2019 State & District Science Fair Results

posted Apr 4, 2019, 5:03 PM by Granger Meador   [ updated Apr 5, 2019, 3:14 AM ]

International Science & Engineering Fair

ISEF
Five Bartlesville High School students were selected at the state and district science fairs to have their projects compete at the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF):
  • Maha Achour, "Deep Clean: Is Nanotechnology the New Oil Spill Clean-up Solution?"
  • Michael Brockman, "Artificial Intelligence: Power to Play"
  • Bryce Goodin & Colton McCullough, "Cracking Under Pressure"
  • Kathryn McIntyre, "Distillation as a Method of Waste Water Treatment" 
ISEF 2019

Those students and their teacher, Gary Layman, will be sent to the ISEF in Phoenix, AZ from May 12-17, 2019.


Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair

State Fair Projects

State Fair
These students qualified at the district fair to compete at the Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair on March 27-29 at Oklahoma State University in Stillwater and were able to attend:
  • Maha Achour
  • Mehdi Achour
  • Sohaib Ali
  • Paxton Anderegg
  • Kate Boudreaux
  • Michael Brockman
  • Kessi Cabler
  • Sam Campbell
  • Mariel Carreno
  • Erin Cary
  • Camden Cotner
  • Artturi DeBlieck
  • Braden Gerth
  • Bryce Goodin
  • Dylan Gore
  • Kylee Greene
  • Reid Griffin
  • Evan Gunter
  • Ashley Healy
  • Ragen Hodge
  • Suchi Jain
  • Morgan King
  • Meghan Landers
  • Colton McCullough
  • Kathryn McIntyre
  • Dhiraj Musale
  • Emmaline Nesser
  • Charles Olsen
  • Payton Parrish
  • Elizabeth Rathbone
  • Audrie Rathman
  • Corine Reta
  • Hope Robertson
  • Madelynn Shambles
  • Brooke Taylor
  • Jamie Templeton
  • Tarun Vinodkumar
  • Sara Wiley
  • Liam Wisner
  • Joyce Yang
  • Stone Yang
State Science Fair - Bartlesville

State Fair Division I (Grades 10-12)

  • Maha Achour, "Deep Clean: Is Nanotechnology the New Oil Spill Clean-up Solution?", Environmental Science (2nd), Stockholm Junior Water Prize, Women in Geoscience Award
  • Michael Brockman, "Artificial Intelligence: Power to Play", Mathematics & Computer Science (1st)
  • Artturi DeBlieck & Dylan Gore, "The Use of Culling for a Statistically Even Sampling of Seismic Geometry", Physics & Astronomy (3rd), NOAA Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award
  • Bryce Goodin & Colton McCullough, "Cracking Under Pressure", Engineering (2nd)
  • Kathryn McIntyre, "Distillation as a Method of Waste Water Treatment", Stockholm Junior Water Prize
  • Emmeline Nesser, "The Effect of Distorted Video on Time Perception", Social & Behavioral Science (1st)
  • Audrie Rathman, "Hand vs. Phone: Is the Bacteria the Same?", Microbiology & Biochemistry (3rd)
  • Madelynn Shambles, "Blood pH Post-Mortem", Microbiology & Biochemistry (2nd)
  • Brooke Taylor & Sara Wiley, "Confidence vs. Credibility", Social & Behavioral Science (3rd)
  • Jamie Templeton, "How to Fill Holes in Well Logs Using Other Well Logs", Mathematics & Computer Science (2nd)
OSU College of Engineering, Architecture, and Technology $2,500 "Sophomore" Scholarship: 
Sohaib Ali, 
Michael Brockman, 
Mariel Carreno, 
Camden Cotner, Arturri DeBlieck, 
Bryce Goodin, 
Dylan Gore, 
Colton McCullough, 
Kathryn McIntyre, 
Jamie Templeton, Stone Yang
State Fair Winners

State Fair Division II (Grades 7-9)

  • Mehdi Achour, "Green Technology: Build a Soil Moisture Sensor to Conserve Water", Engineering (1st), Broadcom Masters Invitation, Innovation Award
  • Samuel Campbell, "Oscillation and Vibration: A Study in 'True Tone'", Medical & Health (3rd)
  • Evan Gunter, "Radio Antenna Frequency", Physics & Astronomy (2nd)
  • Ragen Hodge, "Polarized Plants", Plant Science (2nd)
  • Suchi Jain, "Soil and Water Contamination by Hydrocarbons", Environmental Science (2nd), Stockholm Junior Water Prize
  • Hope Robertson, "What Types of Orange Juice Have the Most Vitamin C?", Chemistry (3rd)
  • Liam Wisner, "Music to my Ears", Social & Behavioral Science (1st)

Bartlesville District Science Fair

The 67th annual Bartlesville District Science Fair was held at the Phillips 66 Technology Center in Bartlesville on February 22-23, 2019. More than 300 students from Washington, Rogers, Osage, and Nowata counties participated with the assistance of about 170 science professionals and enthusiasts who volunteered at the fair.

Bartlesville High School

Senior Division (Grades 10-12)

  • Maha Achour, "Deep Clean: Is Nanotechnology the New Oil Spill Clean-up Solution?", Sr. Environmental (1st), ISEF Finalist, Bartlesville Council of Garden Clubs Award, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration Award, Stockholm Junior Water Prize
  • Diego Alberto-Lopez, "Wrapped Up!", United States Navy Office of Naval Research Award
  • Sohaib Ali, "Particle Proportionality", Sr. Physics (2nd), Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers Award, United States Air Force Science Award
  • Paxton Anderegg, "Pharmaceutical Phytology", Sr. Environmental (2nd), Bartlesville Council of Garden Clubs Award
  • Paxton Bradford, "Turbine Technology", Sr. Engineering (3rd)
  • Michael Brockman, "Artificial Intelligence: Power to Play", Sr. Mathematical & Computer Sciences (1st), Mu Alpha Theta Math Club Award, United States Navy Office of Naval Research Award
  • Mariel Carreno, "The Snack that Gives Back...Energy", Sr. Chemistry (2nd)
  • Camden Cotner, "The Snack that Gives Back...Energy", Sr. Chemistry (2nd)
  • Artturi DeBlieck, "The Use of Culling for a Statistically Even Sampling of Seismic Geometry", Sr. Mathematical & Computer Sciences (3rd)
  • Bella Hand, "The Color of Music", Sr. Behavioral & Social Sciences (3rd)
  • Autumn Garza, "The Effects of Coffee on Plants", Sr. Biological Sciences (3rd)
  • Bryce Goodin, "Cracking Under Pressure", Sr. Engineering (1st), ISEF Finalist, ASM International Foundation Award
  • Dylan Gore, "The Use of Culling for a Statistically Even Sampling of Seismic Geometry", Sr. Mathematical & Computer Sciences (3rd)
  • Claire Griffin, "Let's C Which Foods Increase Your Vitamin Intake", Sr. Medical & Health Sciences (3rd)
  • Reid Griffin, "Pharmaceutical Phytology", Sr. Environmental (2nd), Bartlesville Council of Garden Clubs Award
  • Sloan Hewitt, "Solarfusion", Sr. Engineering (2nd)
  • Meghan Landers, "Perfect Posture", Sr. Medical & Health Sciences (2nd), Rogers State University Award
  • Jensen Laws, "What the Energizer Bunny Doesn't Want You to Know", Sr. Chemistry (3rd)
  • Colton McCullough, "Cracking Under Pressure", Sr. Engineering (1st), ISEF Finalist, ASM International Foundation Award
  • Kathryn McIntyre, "Distillation as a Method of Waste Water Treatment", Sr. Chemistry (1st), ISEF Finalist, Society for Science & the Public Award for Community Innovation Award, Oklahoma Corporation Commission Award, American Institute of Chemical Engineers Award, Association of Women Geoscientists Award, United States Metric Association Award
  • Blerton Morina, "Tough Tennis Balls", Sr. Physics (3rd), United States Navy Office of Naval Research Award
  • Emmeline Nesser, "The Effect of Distorted Video on Time Perception", Sr. Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st), American Psychological Association Award
  • Ryan Pan, "Plastic: A Delicacy?", Oklahoma Corporation Commission Award, Society of Plastics Engineers Award, Bartlesville Council of Garden Clubs Award, Stockholm Junior Water Prize
  • Payton Parrish, "Pimple Be Gone", Sr. Medical & Health Sciences (1st), Washington-Nowata County Medical Society Award
  • Amelia Patterson, "Cleaning Off Plaque with Fruit?", Washington-Nowata County Medical Society Award
  • Kyle Peterson, "The Future Impact of Ocean Acidification on the Calcification of Crustaceans", Sr. Environmental (3rd), NASA Earth System Science Award
  • Audrie Rathman, "Hand vs. Phone: Is the Bacteria the Same?", Sr. Biological Sciences (2nd)
  • Jackson Rolfson, "Just Dragging Along?", United States Air Force Science Award
  • Madelynn Shambles, "Blood pH Post-Mortem", Sr. Biological Sciences (1st), Rogers State University Award, Society for In-Vitro Biology Award
  • Rocky Shuman, "Turbine Technology", Sr. Engineering (3rd)
  • Brooke Taylor, "Confidence vs. Credibility", Sr. Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Jamie Templeton, "How to Fill Holes in Well Logs Using Other Well Logs", Sr. Physics (1st), ISEF Alternate, Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers Award, Rogers State University Award, United States Navy Office of Naval Research Award
  • Sara Wiley, "Confidence vs. Credibility", Sr. Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Max Williams, "Does Soda Lime Reduce Dissolved Carbon Dioxide in Water", American Meteorological Society Award
  • Elijah Winter, "Not Just a Load of Bull: Harnessing the Power of Cow Manure", Stockholm Junior Water Prize
  • Stone Yang, "How Are You Doing?", Sr. Mathematical & Computer Sciences (2nd), Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award, Yale Science and Engineering Association Award
  • Mikayla Yucra, "Acid Rain Effects on Seed Growth", American Chemical Society Award
  • Teachers: Betty Henderson, Gary LaymanWarren Neff

Junior Division (Grade 9)

  • Elisa Argo, "Homeopathic v. Pharmaceutical", Jr. Medical & Health Sciences (3rd)
  • Kessi Cabler, "Short Term...What?", Jr. Medical & Health Sciences (1st)
  • Samuel Campbell, "Oscillation and Vibration: A Study in 'True Tone'", Jr. Medical & Health Sciences (1st)
  • Erin Cary, "Antibacterial Resistance: Fact or Fiction", Jr. Biological Sciences (1st)
  • Logan Cates, "What salts melt?", Jr. Environmental (Honorable Mention)
  • Jordan Dumonceaux, "How Does Acid Rain Affect Different Plants?", Jr. Environmental (3rd)
  • Ryan Fouts, "Expensive Gas, or Pass", Jr. Chemistry (3rd)
  • Braden Gerth, "What's the Catch", Jr. Behavioral and Social Sciences (1st)
  • Kylee Greene, "How High Can You Fly", Jr. Physics (2nd)
  • Evan Gunter, "Radio Antenna Frequency", Jr. Physics (1st), ISEF Alternate, Bartlesville Amateur Radio Club Award
  • Ashley Healy, "Hybrid vs. Heirloom", Jr. Environmental (2nd), Bartlesville Council of Garden Clubs Award
  • Ragen Hodge, "Polarized Plants", Jr. Biological Sciences (1st)
  • Suchi Jain, "Soil and Water Contamination by Hydrocarbons", Jr. Environmental (1st), American Chemical Society Award, Bartlesville Council of Garden Clubs Award
  • Morgan King, "The Effects of Strong Magnetic Fields on Regeneration", Jr. Medical & Health Sciences (2nd)
  • Grace Lumpkin, "Does Sugar Strengthen Your Focus?", Jr. Medical & Health Sciences (3rd), Washington-Nowata County Medical Society Award
  • Kendall Martin, "Pesticides on Produce", Jr Chemistry (1st)
  • Duke McGill, "Alternative Energy Sources for Dock Lighting", American Meteorological Society Award
  • Gideon Mortensen, "Opacity Effects on UVC Purification" (2nd)
  • Charles Olsen, "Fast Heat Absorption", Jr. Engineering (2nd), United States Air Force Science Award
  • Elizabeth Rathbone, "Sensitivity Study", Jr. Mathematical & Computer Sciences (2nd)
  • Corine Reta, "Music Memory", Jr. Behavioral and Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Hope Robertson, "What Types of Orange Juice Have the Most Vitamin C?", Jr. Medical & Health Sciences (2nd)
  • Morgan Sanders, "Testing the Five Second Rule", Jr. Biological Sciences (3rd)
  • Sean Scott, "Electrolyte Challenge" (2nd)
  • Tarun Vinodkumar, "The Effects of Strong Magnetic Fields on Regeneration", Jr. Medical & Health Sciences (2nd)
  • Elizabeth Walsh, "Music with Concentration", Jr. Behavioral and Social Sciences (3rd)
  • Eric Wetzel, "Wind Efficiency", Oklahoma Corporation Commission Award
  • Liam Wisner, "Music to my Ears", Jr. Behavioral and Social Sciences (1st)
  • Teacher: Cheryl Fentress
Bartlesville District Science Fair
Junior/Senior Division Awards (cont.)

Central Middle School

  • Mehdi Achour, "Green Technology: Build a Soil Moisture Sensor to Conserve Water", Jr. Engineering (1st), Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers Award, American Institute of Chemical Engineers Award, Tri-County Technology Center Award, United States Navy Office of Naval Research Award, Broadcom Masters Scientist Challenge Award
  • Wyatt Kreps, "Cryogenics", Jr Chemistry (2nd), Broadcom Masters Scientist Challenge Award
  • Dhiraj Musale, "Will You Get the Money?, Jr. Mathematical & Computer Sciences (1st), Broadcom Masters Scientist Challenge Award
  • Joyce Yang, "Why-fi", Jr. Engineering (3rd), Bartlesville Amateur Radio Club Award, United States Air Force Science Award
  • Teacher: Kristin Turner

Madison Middle School

  • Grace Armstrong, "Which Zip Tie Can Withstand the Most Force", Jr. Physics (3rd)
  • Kate Boudreaux, "Honk if You Think Sound Travels in a Vacuum", Jr. Earth & Space Sciences (1st), RICOH Sustainable Development Award, Broadcom Masters Scientist Challenge Award
  • Onaopemipo Dina, "Do Green Bags Really Work to Preserve Foods", Jr. Environmental (3rd), Bartlesville Council of Garden Clubs Award
  • Teacher: Theresa Miller

Elementary Schools at District Science Fair


Jane Phillips Elementary School

  • Kaydence Beisly, "Do Plants Need Water?", Bartlesville Council of Garden Clubs Award

Wayside Elementary School

  • Talmage King, "All Washed Up", Teams Award
  • Abir Kulkarni, "To Touch, or Not to Touch the Tent Wall, That is the Question", Grades 4-6 Physical Sciences, American Chemical Society Award 
  • Jonathan Lai, "Inks for Secret Messages", Grades 1-3 Physical Sciences, Committee Award
  • Dillon Mehta, "Where is the Lactobacillus", Grades 4-6 Biological Sciences
  • Adit Paul, "Where is My Wi-Fi?" Grades 4-6 Physical Sciences
  • Diwakar Vinodkumar, "All Washed Up", Teams Award

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School

  • Eric Wu, "Smell Me If You Can!", Committee Award