Bartlesville wins Division I State Championship at State Science Fair (UPDATED)

posted Apr 2, 2016, 7:58 AM by District Webmaster   [ updated Apr 5, 2016, 2:36 PM ]

The grades 10-12 students of Bartlesville High School science teachers Gary Layman and Betty Henderson won the school another state championship this year: add Division I State Champions at the Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair to the list of accomplishments of the Bartlesville Bruins!

The students presented their research projects at the fair, which was held at East Central University in Ada on March 31-April 1, 2016.

Bartlesville also had a number of Division II students qualify for state in grades 7-9, students of Cheryl Fentress, Theresa Miller, and Diane Herron.

UPDATE: A complete list of state science fair award winners from Bartlesville is shown below.

Students had to qualify for state by outstanding performance at the Bartlesville District Science Fair, held in late February at the Phillips 66 Research Center.  Students from schools in Washington, Nowata, Eastern Osage, and Northern Rogers counties compete in the district fair.

A lot of hard work by students, parents, and teachers is represented here. These are brilliant Bruins!

Bartlesville has a history, stretching back decades, of state science fair championships. The tradition is alive and well, thanks to these gifted students and teachers.

Division I Awards


Daniel Meszaros  
  • 1st Place Division I - Physics and Astronomy
  • 1st Place U.S. Naval Science Award
  • East Central University Society of Physics Students Award
  • Northwestern OSU Scholarship Award
 
Russell Drummond
  • 1st Place Division I - Mathematics
  • Northwestern OSU Scholarship Award
  • Mu Alpha Theta Math Award

 Greta Olsen    
  • 2nd Place Division I - Energy, Transportation and Engineering
  • Naval Science Award
  • 1st Alternate Oklahoma NASA Scholarship

James Martinez
  • 2nd Place Division I - Botany/Plant Science

Addison Deffenbaugh
  • 3rd Place Division I - Physics and Astronomy
  • America Meteorological Society Award
 
Emily Giovannetti

  • 3rd Place Division I - Chemistry
 
Mabel Glock
  • 3rd Place Division I - Social and Behavior Sciences

Division II Awards

 
Abigail Barriga
  • 1st Place Division II - Medical and Health Sciences

Erin Downey
  • 1st Place Division II - Physics and Astronomy

Kyle Peterson
  • 2nd Place Division II - Physics and Astronomy
  • Other special awards TBA

William Pattison
  • 3rd Place Division II - Social and Behavioral Science

Abigail Turner
  • 3rd Place Division II - Botany/Plant Science

Bartlesville High School's 2016 Division I State Champions at Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair
Bartlesville High School's Division I State Champions at the 2016 Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair held in Ada

Bartlesville students and sponsors at the 2016 Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair
Bartlesville students and sponsors at the 2016 Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair

Bartlesville District Science Fair students who qualified for state
These students qualified for state science fair at the Bartlesville District Science Fair held in late February