District Science Fair Awards

posted Feb 25, 2020, 7:17 AM by Granger Meador   [ updated Feb 26, 2020, 6:39 PM ]

The 68th annual Bartlesville District Science Fair was held at the Phillips 66 Technology Center in Bartlesville on February 21-22, 2020. About 150 elementary and 200 secondary student students from Washington, Rogers, Osage, and Nowata counties participated with the assistance of over 100 science professionals and enthusiasts who volunteered at the fair.

Other Oklahoma science fairs struggling in an era of STEM

Science fairs are direct scientific research opportunities for students with feedback from practicing scientists, researchers, doctors, engineerings, and other professionals. So it is frustrating that they are struggling to survive in Oklahoma even in an era that emphasizes Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) education.

In 2017 the State Department of Education cut all funding for six regional fairs and the state science and engineering fair. The state fair only survived in 2018 at East Central University in Ada, which was its home for over 40 years, by means of a $50,000 donation from retired Ardmore dentist James Young. 

Dr. Julie Angle, an associate professor in the School of Teaching, Learning, and Educational Services at Oklahoma State University, worked to revive the state fair in 2019 at Oklahoma State University.  She is looking for a major donor or donors to step forward to fund the program, estimating that a little over $100,000 is needed each year to ensure a successful program without placing a lot of the expenses on the student participants.

The Bartlesville District Science Fair is reportedly the strongest science fair in the state, thanks to the generous support of Phillips 66, ConocoPhillips, ChevronPhillips, and multiple local professional societies and their members. District fair director Gabi Farnham told the Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise, "This is the highest elementary participation our fair has had in the last 10 years. Elementary projects have a high potential to inspire future scientists."

According to Bartlesville Public Schools spokesman Granger Meador, "In recent years Bartlesville has become a premiere district for STEM education in the Project Lead the Way program. But for decades we have had dedicated Bartlesville Public School teachers who have invested their time, energy, and money in supporting science fair projects for their students. I have witnessed how this strong program of authentic scientific research has inspired countless students to pursue successful careers in science, engineering, medicine, and related fields. Science fairs are vital to a fully realized STEM program, and we are grateful that our district and our community continue to support them."

International Science & Engineering Fair

Three Bartlesville High School students were selected at the District Science Fair to have their projects compete at the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF):
  • Kate Boudreaux, "Pinned in Fire: Effects That Thermal Processing Has on the Working Properties of a Steel Bobby Pin"
  • Michael Brockman, "Purifying Water with Artificial Intelligence"
  • Liam Wisner, "Going Up In Vapor: The Effects of Vaping on Mental Capacity"
ISEF Delegation

Those students and their teachers, Cheryl Fentress, Tonya Knollmeyer, and Gary Layman, will be sent to the ISEF in Anaheim, CA from May 10-15, 2020.

Alternates for the ISEF are:
  • Joyce Yang, "Water Conservation in Soil"
  • Bryce Goodin, Colton McCullough & Caleb Cochran, "Conserving Water through the Filtration and Recyclation of Greywater in a Domestic System"


Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair

State Fair Projects

State Fair
These students qualified at the district fair to compete at the Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair on March 26-28 at Oklahoma State University in Stillwater:
  • Elise Argo
  • Maurie Armstrong
  • Tanner Benbrook
  • Landon Bidleman
  • Kate Boudreaux
  • Michael Brockman
  • Logan Cates
  • Isabella Cavaceci
  • Madison Chaffin
  • Caleb Cochran
  • Bennett Dillsaver
  • Samuel Farris
  • Daniela Ferguson
  • Bryce Goodin
  • Evan Gunter
  • Madison Heckelsberg
  • Ella Higgs
  • Morgan King
  • Owen King
  • Adam Lodrigueza
  • Brendon Lydon
  • Colton McCullough
  • Isabella Morrison
  • Tatiana Naylor
  • Ashley Ramsey
  • Samarah Robinson
  • Morgan Sanders
  • Emma Sanderson
  • Trenton Taylor
  • Zoe Thompson
  • Quincey Turner
  • Liam Wisner
  • Joyce Yang
Alternates for the state fair are:
  • Alex Cary
  • TJ Hawkins 
  • Ian Holdman
  • Victor San Juan Gonzalez
  • Catherine Sheffield





Bartlesville District Science Fair Awards

Bartlesville High School

Senior Division (Grades 10-12)

  • Elise Argo & Madison Heckelsberg, "Swabs vs Stickers", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Medical and Health Sciences (2nd)
  • Maurie Armstrong, "An investigation into the transparency and accuracy of the ingredient list in medicated dog shampoos", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Chemistry (1st), American Chemical Society Senior, United States Navy Office of Naval Research Senior
  • Michael Brockman, "Purifying Water with Artificial Intelligence", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)- Finalist, Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (1st), Mu Alpha Theta Math Club, Rogers State University, United States Navy Office of Naval Research Senior, Yale Science and Engineering Association
  • Lisa Brown, "Seed Spacing", Senior Earth & Space Sciences (3rd)
  • Kessi Cabler, "Where Did The Waves Go?", Senior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (3rd), Oklahoma Corporation Commission 
  • Alex Cary & Victor San Juan Gonzalez, "Where the Wild Things Grow", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt), Senior Biological Sciences (2nd)
  • Logan Cates, "How does sunlight affect plant growth", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Earth & Space Sciences (2nd), Bartlesville Garden Center: Senior Division (1st)
  • Madison Chaffin, "Is There a Paint That Can Serve As a Universal Coating?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Chemistry (2nd)
  • Campbell Craig & Ella Butler, "Not Enough Enamel?", Senior Medical and Health Sciences (3rd)
  • Daniela Ferguson, "Scanning the Past: Ground Penetrating Radar Surveys for Unmarked Graves Comparing Imaging Signatures", Senior Physics (1st), Oklahoma State Science Fair, Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers Senior (2nd), Bartlesville Amateur Radio Club, Rogers State University, United States Air Force Science Awards
  • Mia Ferguson, "How do different soil types affect the amplitude of longitudinal waves?", Senior Environmental (2nd), Bartlesville Garden Center: Senior Division (3rd)
  • Luke Gilliland, "Does attendance affect GPA", Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Bryce Goodin, Colton McCullough & Caleb Cochran, "Conserving Water through the Filtration and Recyclation of Greywater in a Domestic System", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Engineering (1st), Rogers State University, US Agency for International Development Award (USAID), International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) - 2nd alt
  • Ryan Fouts, "Water Wheel Efficiency", American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE) Senior Division
  • Samantha Guernsey, "Popeye's Spinach", Stockholm Junior Water Prize
  • Evan Gunter, "The Effect of Synthetic Rubber Hardness on Tire Durability and Traction", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Physics (2nd), Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers Senior (1st), Society of Plastics Engineers, United States Navy Office of Naval Research Senior
  • Suchi Jain, "Hacking the Air Gap: Stealing Data from a Computer that isn't connected to the Internet", Senior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (2nd), United States Air Force Science Awards
  • Morgan King, "Quantifying the Ratio of Particles Produced by Cosmic Rays and Nuclear Decay Events", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Earth & Space Sciences (1st), NASA Earth System Science Award, RICOH Sustainable Development Award
  • Adam Lodrigueza, "Who Has the Worst Attention?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st)
  • Brendon Lydon, "Speed Vs Sport", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Medical and Health Sciences (1st)
  • Kendall Martin, "Which grass prevents soil erosion?", American Meteorological Society, Senior Environmental (3rd), Bartlesville Garden Center: Senior Division (2nd)
  • Charlie Olsen, "Wind Tunnel Modifications: Closed System VS Open System", Senior Physics (3rd), United States Air Force Science Awards
  • Trisa Ostermeier, "Which age group uses their smartphones the most?", Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Ashley Ramsey & Tanner Benbrook, "A Gyre Situation", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Environmental (1st)
  • Morgan Sanders, "Are You POSITIVE That's Clean?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Biological Sciences (1st)
  • Emma Sanderson, "The Effect of Aggregate Size on Concrete Strength", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Engineering (2nd), Bartlesville Amateur radio Club, United States Air Force Science Awards
  • Tristen Trowbridge, "Empathy Instinct", Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (3rd)
  • Quincey Turner, "Is Solar Power Just Blowing Hot Air?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Engineering (3rd), Oklahoma Corporation Commission 
  • Maggie Wendtland, "Does Olaplex Do as it Claims?", Senior Chemistry (3rd)
  • Liam Wisner, "Going Up In Vapor: The Effects of Vaping on Mental Capacity", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)- Finalist, Oklahoma State Science Fair, Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st), American Psychological Association

Junior Division (Grade 9)

  • Harshini Anand, "Engineering or Aesthetics?", Junior Engineering (3rd)
  • Aadhi Ayyappan, "How much does a crowd affect a free throw shooter", Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (3rd)
  • Connor Bastings, "The Heart of Sports", Junior Medical and Health Sciences (3rd)
  • Landon Bidleman, "What is the most accurate load for Sierra Matchking 120 grain 0.264 bullet for 6.5 Creedmoor?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Physics (1st)
  • Kate Boudreaux, "Pinned in Fire: Effects That Thermal Processing Has on the Working Properties of a Steel Bobby Pin", International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)- Finalist, Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Engineering (1st), Oklahoma Corporation Commission Junior, Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers Junior (2nd), United States Navy Office of Naval Research Junior
  • Robby Buck, "MagLev Train", Junior Physics (2nd), The ASM International Foundation, Oklahoma Society of Professional Engineers Junior (1st)
  • Isabella Cavaceci, "Sight Reading Difficulties", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Bennett Dillsaver, "Bacteria can fix it!", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Biological Sciences (1st)
  • Samuel Farris, "Time to Train", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (1st)
  • Kelly Featherston, "Flour Alternatives", Junior Medical and Health Sciences (3rd)
  • Reid Foust, "The effects of active ingredients on bacteria", Washington-Nowata County Medical Society (3rd)
  • Liam Gargett, "Frozen Two Time", United States Metric Association
  • Vanessa Gilliard, "Soil Health", Junior Biological Sciences (3rd)
  • Meaghan Gornall, "Vitamin C in Orange Juice", Junior Chemistry (3rd)
  • TJ Hawkins, "How much energy is stored in different types of foods.", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt), Junior Chemistry (2nd), American Chemical Society Junior, United States Navy Office of Naval Research Junior
  • Ella Higgs, "Ants vs. Pesticides", Junior Biological Sciences (2nd), Oklahoma State Science Fair, Bartlesville Garden Center: Junior Division (3rd)
  • Ian Holdman, "The effect of regulated conditions on plants.", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt), Junior Biological Sciences (2nd), Bartlesville Garden Center: Junior Division (1st)
  • Owen King, "Do Google Chrome tabs cause computer slowness", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (2nd)
  • Emma McHale, "Filter It Out!", Junior Environmental (3rd), American Meteorological Society
  • Jaron Miller, "Flickering Information", Junior Mathematical and Computer Sciences (3rd)
  • Isabella Morrison, "Probiotics = gut health?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Chemistry (1st)
  • Ledi Mull, "The effect of saltwater on a freshwater plant and freshwater on a saltwater plant.", Junior Environmental (2nd), Bartlesville Garden Center: Junior Division (2nd), Stockholm Junior Water Prize
  • Tatiana Naylor, "Gender Response to Frustration", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st)
  • Thomas Parsley, "Structural Support Testing", Junior Engineering (2nd), American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE) Junior Division, United States Navy Office of Naval Research Junior
  • Calli Proctor, "Does the dominance of your brain affect the subject that you succeed in most?", Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (3rd)
  • Emilyn Rainbolt, "Drop Shot", Junior Physics (3rd)
  • Samarah Robinson, "European Beauty or Cultural Beauty?", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (1st)
  • Catherine Sheffield, "Determining the Best Medicine for Pseudomonas Infected Skin Without Hypersensitivity", Oklahoma State Science Fair (alt), Junior Medical and Health Sciences (2nd), Washington-Nowata County Medical Society (2nd)
  • Gage Swanson, "Fizzy Flora", Junior Biological Sciences (3rd) 
  • Trenton Taylor, "Battle of the Ages", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences (2nd)
  • Zoe Thompson, "A Study of Peripheral Vision: Light eyes vs. Dark eyes", Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Medical and Health Sciences (1st)
  • Logan Van Peursem, "Effectiveness of Soundproofing Materials", Oklahoma Corporation Commission Junior
  • Joyce Yang, "Water Conservation in Soil", International Science and Engineering Fair(ISEF) - 1st alt, Oklahoma State Science Fair, Junior Environmental (1st), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Central Middle School

  • Abir Kulkarni, "My name is Bond, Hydrogen Bond!", Grades 4-6 Physical Sciences, Science Fair Committee Special Awards
  • Veronica McGill & Vivian Symes, "What's a Dog's Favorite Surface to Sleep on?", Grades 4-6 Teams
  • Dillon Mehta, "Why do leaves change color?", Grades 4-6 Biological Sciences, Washington-Nowata County Medical Society, Bartlesville Garden Center, Inc., BroadCom Masters Scientist Challenge
  • Adit Paul, "Milk ~= Plastic (How to turn Milk into Plastic)", Grades 4-6 Biological Sciences, Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE)

Hoover Elementary School

  • Lishitha Kollati, "Slime K-Mystery(Chemistry) Revealed!", Grades 1-3 Physical Sciences

Ranch Heights Elementary School

  • Emily Liu, "Can Seeds survive under extreme conditions?", Grades 1-3 Biological  Sciences, Bartlesville Garden Center, Inc.
  • Andrew Pan & Cody Laxson, "Happy Yeast", Grades 4-6 Teams

Wayside Elementary School

  • Anna Compton, "The Orbeez Breakdown", Grades 1-3 Physical Sciences, American Chemical Society
  • Margaret King, "Gone with the Germs", Grades 1-3 Physical Sciences
  • Peter King, "Smells Tasty", Grades 4-6 Physical Sciences
  • Jonathan Lai, "Edible Indicators - What a Colorful World", Grades 4-6 Physical Sciences, Bartlesville Garden Center, Inc.
  • Anika Mehta, "Tooth fairy approved", Grades 1-3 Biological  Sciences
  • Eliza Miller & Afton Miller, "Wrecking Ball", Grades 4-6 Teams
  • Avnee Pansare, "Bright Light", Grades 1-3 Physical Sciences